Any help would be appreciated. Texas law, Penal Code Section 790.15, specifically prohibits discharging any type of firearm on public or private property under certain circumstances. In lower velocity firearms, some of the steps may be simplified or combined, but are nevertheless present in principle. What Factors Result in Increased Punishment for Aggravated Discharge of a Firearm in Cook County, Illinois? The definition of Discharging Firearms in Public is contained in Section 790.15, Florida Statutes.The statute provides as follows: [A]ny person who knowingly discharges a firearm in any public place or on the right-of-way of any paved public road, highway, or street, who knowingly discharges any firearm over the right-of-way of any paved public road . Where a Court is satisfied an order for the forfeiture of proceeds of crime under s. 462.37(1) or (2.01) can be made, but that property cannot be "made subject to an order", then the Court "may" order a fine in "an amount equal to the value of the property". Some states have laws that prohibit