The text of that interrogatory need not be repeated, except as provided in paragraph (6) of subdivision (d). For example, instead of responding no to an interrogatory asking if the plaintiff had prior similar injuries, lodge the necessary objections, but use the interrogatory as an opportunity to explain the full story. In lieu of or in addition to that sanction, the court may impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010). You may c. Section 2033.410(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure states: Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under Section 2033.300. There are ways to draft request for admissions, special interrogatories, and document requests in a manner that makes them more usable at trial. Remember: Keep It Simple. VERIFICATION FORM No.